Monday Mood: Kanye West – “Famous”

“Um, yeah. I mean go with whatever line you think is better. It’s obviously very tongue-in-cheek either way… And I really appreciate you telling me, that’s really nice”
-Taylor Swift on phone call with Kanye before song release

There’s always 3 sides to a story… well 6, if one counts the intentions:

kanye west sue me
Tweeted the day Kanye release “Famous video”.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p7FCgw_GlWc

I just wanted you to know:

[Intro: Rihanna + Kanye West]
Man I can understand how it might be
Kinda hard to love a girl like me
I don’t blame you much for wanting to be free
I just wanted you to know

Swizz told me let the beat rock

[Verse 1: Kanye West + (Swizz Beatz)]
For all my Southside niggas that know me best
I feel like me and Taylor might still have sex
Why? I made that bitch famous (God damn)
I made that bitch famous

For all the girls that got dick from Kanye West
If you see ’em in the streets give ’em Kanye’s best
Why? They mad they ain’t famous (God damn)
They mad they’re still nameless (Talk that talk, man)

Her man in the store tryna try his best
But he just can’t seem to get Kanye fresh

But we still hood famous (God damn)
Yeah we still hood famous

[Hook: Rihanna + Swizz Beatz]
I just wanted you to know
I loved you better than your own kin did
From the very start
I don’t blame you much for wanting to be free

Wake up, Mr. West! Oh, he’s up!
I just wanted you to know

[Verse 2: Kanye West + Swizz Beatz]
I be Puerto Rican day parade floatin’
That Benz Marina Del Rey coastin’

She in school to be a real estate agent
Last month I helped her with the car payment

Young and we alive, whoo!
We never gonna die, whoo!

I just copped a jet to fly over personal debt
Put one up in the sky

The sun is in my eyes, whoo!
Woke up and felt the vibe, whoo!

No matter how hard they try, whoo!
We never gonna die

[Hook: Rihanna]
I just wanted you to know

[Bridge: Sister Nancy + Swizz Beatz]
Bam bam, bam bam
Bam bam dilla, bam bam
‘ey what a bam bam

How you feeling right now? Let me see your lighters in the air
Bam bam dilla, bam bam
Bam bam eh
Bam bam, bam bam

Let me see your middle finger in the air
Bam bam, bam bam
Bam bam dilla, bam bam

Let me see you act up in this motherfucker
‘ey what a bam bam
Bam bam dilla, bam bam

How you feelin’, how you feelin, how you feelin’ in this mother fucker, god damn
Bam bam
One thing you can’t do is stop us now
Bam bam, bam bam
Bam bam dilla, bam bam

You can’t stop the thing now
‘ey what a bam bam
Man it’s way too late, it’s way too late, it’s way too late you can’t fuck with us
Bam bam dilla, bam bam
Bam bam, bam bam
Bam bam, bam bam

To the left, to the right
Bam bam dilla, bam bam
I wanna see everybody hands in the air like this
‘ey what a bam bam
Bam bam, bam bam
Bam bam dilla, bam bam

[Outro: Nina Simone]
I just wanted you to know
I loved you better than your own kin did
From the very start
I don’t blame you much for wanting to be free
I just wanted you to know

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s